2015年河南自考学位英语复习资料 - 学士学位 - 河南自考网
河南自考招生网
自考本科
招考资讯
专本套读
报考专业
主考院校
招生简章
学土学位
成人高考
自考专业
报考指南
招生计划
成绩查询
远程教育
学院简介
招生简章
报名流程
常见问题
学校公告
在线报名
自学考试
重要通知
自考专业
政策规定
考试真题
论文答辩
专升本
当前位置:自考本科 > 学士学位 >

2015年河南自考学位英语复习资料

来源:河南自考网 发布时间:2015-07-10 09:51:36
0
[摘要] 2015年河南自考学位英语复习资料
• 电话:金老师 15139997685 • 咨询服务热线:0371-56686205 在线咨询请点击
    2015年河南自考学位英语复习资料

 Passage1:
  Today, supermarkets are found in almost every large city in the world. But the first supermarket was opened only fifty years ago. It was opened in New York by a man named Michael Cullen.
  A supermarket is different from other types of stores in several ways. In supermarkets, goods are placed on open shelves. The customers choose what they want and take them to the check-out counter. This means that fewer employees are required than in other stores.
  The way products are displayed is another difference between supermarkets and many other types of stores. For example, in supermarkets, there is usually a display of small inexpensive items just in front of the check-out counter: candies, chocolate, magazines, cheap books and so on, why are they there?
  Most customers who go to a supermarket buy from a shopping list. They know exactly what they need to buy. They shop according to a plan. By the time he or she reaches the check-out counter, the customer is feeling pleaded and relaxed because the task of shopping is finished. In this happy mood, the customer sees an attractive display of inexpensive goods that were not on her shopping list. Now she feels like buying something just for her own pleasure and enjoyment. Many customers buy from these displays of products near the check-out counter, and this is exactly what the owner of the supermarket hopes they will do.
  Another important fact in helping a customer choose what to buy, is where a product is placed on a shelf. A product that is placed at eyelevel on a shelf sells much better than one which is placed on a lower or higher shelf. A product which is easy to see sells best. Manufacturers pay a higher price to have their products placed at eye level on the shelves.
  The comfort and convenience of shopping centers is another factor which makes them popular with customers. Large parking spaces are provided, and many supermarkets stay open until very late at night.
  1. According to the passage which statement is NOT true?
  A)       Today supermarkets are found in almost every big city.
  B)       The first supermarket was opened only half a century ago.
  C)       The first supermarket was opened in New York.
  D)       A supermarket is different from other kinds of stores in two ways
  答案: D
  解析: 细节题。根据第一段内容知道A、B和C都是正确的,另外第2段的第一句中several ways和下面文章的内容也都可以知道不仅仅是两个方式。
  2. According to the passage which statement is true/
  A)       Supermarkets need more clerks than other stores.
  B)       In supermarkets goods are placed on closed shelves.
  C)       The customers prefer supermarkets to other kinds of stores.
  D)       The customers pay any clerk they meet for what they have bought in supermarkets
  答案: C
  解析: A 正好和作者的意思相反了,B也是,应该是opened才是正确的。D中不是直接向导购付费。
  3. A product that is placed ___ sells best.
  A) on a lower shelf                     B) on a higher shelf
  C) as high as one‘s waist              D) as high as one’s eyes
  答案:  D
  解析:  细节题。文章中的A product that is placed at eyelevel on a shelf sells much better than one which is placed on a lower or higher shelf可以知道正确的答案,
  4. Why do you think shopping centers attract more customers than other kinds of stores/
  A)       They have more kinds of goods.
  B)       They have few employees.
  C)       They display small inexpensive items in front of check-out counters.
  D)       They have large parking lots and they stay open until almost midnight.
  答案:  D
  解析:  细节题。文章的最后一段是说明超市比较起其它的商店优点。也是受大家喜欢的原因。
  5. According to the way small inexpensive items are displayed we can infer that the owner of a supermarket has a good knowledge of ___
  A) physiology          B) psychology         C) biology       D) biophysics
  答案:  B
  解析:  A是生理的意思,B是心理,C是生物D是生物物理原理,推论对消费者的促销只有依据消费者的心里才能做出正确的经营决策。
 Passage 2:
  Most of the ill health we suffer could be prevented if people made more effort to change their life styles. Instead, many people continue to smoke, to drink excessively to eat unbalanced diets. How can governments help people protect their health and avoid premature death?
  Well, many of the measures which need not be expensive. One of the first preventive health measures should be an increase in taxes on tobacco to the point at which consumption falls off. The aim should be to raise the same amount of revenue from a decreasing number of people. In the short term such a policy could even raise extra money, which could then be spent on subsidizing sport so that advertising tobacco through sports sponsorship could be banned.
  Legislation is badly needed to ban all advertising of tobacco products as it persuades people to smoke more and so is in a larger part responsible for the ill health and thousands of premature deaths caused by cancer of the lung. Other measures should be enforced, such as a much tougher health warning on cigarette packets, and tobacco companies should be made to contribute to research into a cure for lung cancer.
  Alcoholism could be prevented by making wines, spirits and strong beers more expensive and the revenue raised could be used to set up clinics to help the people who already have a drinking problem and want to give up. Similarly all advertising of alcohol should be banned and compensation paid to families of alcoholics who die of the liver disease.
  6. Among the following statements, which one is not the life style that people should make more effort to change in order to suffer less?
  A) stop smoking      B) drink less     C) eat balanced food              D) collect stamps
  答案: D
  解析: 一段中都已经提到了吸烟和饮食,就是没有涉及到收集邮票的形式,所以不选D这是一道细节题。
  7. What does “revenue” in the second paragraph mean?
  A)       the general income of a government
  B)       pocket money
  C)       broad street with trees on both sides
  D)       building built in memory of somebody or some event
  答案:  A
  解析:  revenue是税收的含义,第2段的第2句主要介绍了利用税收的方式来规范人们的行为。其它的选项不符合文章的要求。
  8. Which of the following answers is wrong as to the result of new legislation on tobacco?
  A)       In a short term, the new legislation on tobacco?
  B)       Then, the money can stop tobacco sponsorship with sports.
  C)       In the long run, the new legislation will cause tobacco consumption to fall.
  D)       But in the long run, the new legislation may raise the falling number of smokers again
  答案:  D
  解析:  第3段陈述了集中方法,法律收入和警告的形式,前三项都没有问题的,D错在无中生有new legislation作者没有提到。
  9. Choose the one measure that the writer wants to carry out against both tobacco and alcohol companies.
  A) higher taxes       B) lower prices     C) advertising banned       D) tougher warning
  答案:  C
  解析:  推论题。最后一段的最后一句是作者的建议,别出心裁其它的几项是说明常见和常用的方法,C是作者的建议。
  10. How is the writer‘s attitude towards tobacco and alcohol?
  A) positive        B) slightly negative     C) strongly opposing them     D) objective
  答案: C
  解析: 判断作者态度题。A是支持的意思,B、D分别是“有点反对、客观的含义”C是明显的反对的意思,符合作者的观点。
 Passage 3:
  In America Mother‘s Day is celebrated on the second Sunday in May. On that day we send our mothers a special Mother’s Day card, and perhaps some flowers or candy, to show our love and appreciation for all they have done for us. Although Mother‘s Day is a relatively new holiday in America, more and more other countries are also setting aside a day to honor their mothers.
  I want to tell you today how the idea of having a special day for mothers began. It all started over a hundred years ago with a woman named Anna May Jarvis.
  Anna was born on May 1, 1864, just before the end of the Civil War and the assassination of President Lincoln. She was the daughter of a “minister”, which in American English means a church leader. She was a quiet girl who liked to study in school, but she liked everyone and was liked by everyone as well.
  After she became an adult, Anna worked for a life insurance company in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania-a city about halfway between New York City and Washington, D.C. then, in 1906, just two weeks after Anna‘s 42nd birthday, her mother died. It was the second Sunday in May.
  In the months that followed, Anna began to change. No longer was she so gentle, so relaxed and easy-going. Instead she now had just one goal for her life-to have her mother and all other mothers honored throughout the whole world on the second Sunday of May.
  After more than a year of careful planning, Anna arranged the first Mother‘s Day church service, on May 10, 1908, in Grafton, West Virginia. The next year Anna was able to get the city of Philadelphia, where she lived and worked, to proclaim the second Sunday of May as an official Mother’s Day-the first city to do so. After three more years, the state of West Virginia, where Anna‘s mother had lived, made Mother’s Day a statewide observance – not a holiday in the normal sense, but still a day to remember what mothers have done for their children and society.
  11. Which answer is right about Mother‘s Day?
  A)       In America, Mother‘s Day is a holiday with a very long history.
  B)       More and more countries are put aside their tradition of celebrating Mother‘s Day.
  C)       In America, Mother‘s Day is on the second Sunday in May.
  D)       Throughout the world, Mother‘s Day is celebrated on the same day.
  答案: D
  解析: 细节题。根据第一段的内容可以知道A、B、C是正确的,C错在the same day和文章的意思不一样,仅仅是说其它的国家抽出一天但是没有说是在同一天。
  12. Choose the right explanation of the word “observance” in the last paragraph
  A)       remark made by people
  B)       action in accordance with custom
  C)       performance of certain tradition
  D)       notice paid widely
  答案: C
  解析: C的含义是传统的履行,实际上是过节日。根据上下文的含义应该是庆祝母亲节选择C较合适。
  13. How long in all had Anna spent to establish Mother‘s Day in West Virginia?
  A)       from May 10, 1908 to May 10, 1911
  B)       for more than four years
  C)       for more than three years
  D)       for about three years
  答案: B
  解析: 细节题。这题有一定的推算性,on May 10, 1908然后After three more years可以知道应该至少是四年。B是正确的答案。
  14. Choose the right understanding of this passage.
  A)       Anna was born just before the assassination of President Lincoln which ended the Civil War.
  B)       Anna was a daughter of a minister which in English means a church worker.
  C)       Anna‘s mother’s death had done a little damage to him easy life.
  D)       The Mother‘s Day celebrated in West Virginia is not a normal holiday, but a day with special meaning.
  答案: D
  解析: 细节题。最后一段的Mother's Day a statewide observance – not a holiday in the normal sense, but still a day to remember what mothers have done for their children and society.可以知道答案。
  15. According to the passage, what most probably happened in the paragraph following?
  A)       The United States Congress proclaimed the Second in May as Mother‘s Day forever in the United States.
  B)       Mother‘s Day gradually became a conventional celebration.
  C)       Anna retired from her job with a fortune of over a hundred thousand dollars.
  D)       People stopped buying candy to their mothers.
  答案:  B
  解析:  文义推论题。本文的作者主要是说母亲节的来历,到文章的最后只是说明了这个节日的历史,但尚没有说出在以后的时间里渐渐成为一个conventional(惯常的、惯例的)节日。
 Passage 4:
  Many of us believe that a person‘s mind becomes less active as he grows older. But this is not true, according to Dr Jarvik, professor of psychiatry at the University of California. She has studied the mental functioning of aging persons for several years. For example, one of her studies concerns 136 pairs of identical twins, who were first examined when they were already 60 years old. As Dr Jarvik continued the study of the twins into their 70s and 80s, their minds did not generally decline as was expected.
  However, there was some decline in their psycho-motor speed. This means that it took them longer to accomplish mental tasks than it used to. But when speed was not a factor, they lost very little intellectual ability over the years. In general, Dr Jarvik‘s studies have shown that there is no decline in knowledge or reasoning ability. This is true not only with those in their 30s and 40s, but with those in their 60s and 70s as well.
  It is true that older people themselves often complain that their memory is not as good as it once was. However, much of what we call “loss of memory” is not that at all. There usually was incomplete learning in the first place. For example, the older person perhaps had trouble hearing, or poor vision, or inattention, or was trying to learn the new thing at too fast a pace. In the cases where the older person‘s mind really seems to decay, it is not necessarily a sign of decay due to old age. Often it is simply a sign of a depressed emotional state.
  16.This passage is mainly about ____.
  A) how Dr Jarvik studied mental functioning of the twins.
  B) what caused mental decay.
  C) the results evidenced by Dr Jarvik‘s studies.
  D) the difference between middle – aged and older persons
  答案:  C
  解析:  大意题。本文主要向读者传达了人的记忆和分析能力不是随着年龄的增大而消退,主要是通过。Dr Jarvik的研究成果来显示的。其它选项不是文章的主旨意思。
  17. The word “psychiatry” in paragraph 1 most probably means ____.
  A) the study of human behavior.
  B) the study of disease of the mind.
  C) the study of problems with aging persons.
  D) the study of twins growth.
  答案: B
  解析: 大意题。同上题的解释。主要的是disease of the mind和年龄的区别。
  18. A long – term study of 136 pairs of twins showed that ____.
  A) they lost a little ability to reason over the years.
  B) the only factor which declined over the years was their speed with which to perform mental tasks.
  C) their memory was not as good as it had once been.
  D) their minds became is not considered as they grew older.
  答案: B
  解析: 细节和推论。文章的第一段最后一句和第2段的前两句都是说明这样的一个实验说明研究结果。即,仅仅和速度有关系,课文的下面部分也相应作了解释。
  19. Which of the following is not considered as an instanced of “incomplete learning”?
  A) Poor hearing.
  B) Bad eyesight.
  C) Lack of attention.
  D) The attempt to learn too many new things at the same time
  答案: D
  解析:最后一句的中间部分For example, the older person perhaps had trouble hearing, or poor vision, or inattention, or was trying to learn the new thing at too fast a pace没有提到D项的内容。D项仅仅说的是心理原因造成的结果。
  20. What we call mental decay is usually a sign of ____.
  A) a low – spirited state.
  B) a worsening state of health.
  C) old age.
  D) nervous tension
  答案: A
  解析: 细节题。文章的最后两句都是说明这个问题a sign of a depressed emotional state是说明的mental因素。
 Passage 5:
  Leaving a tip in a restaurant has become a custom in most countries. The word “tip” came from the Latin word “Gratis”, meaning free. Tips are defined as small gifts of money for service in addition to the payment due.
  Believe it or not, the practice of tipping has a little interesting history. The custom can be traced back to the Roman era. The Romans were the first civilization to use coins. It is possible that the word “tip” came from the word stipend. Strips in Latin means gift. A more common belief is tips were first given in the 18th century England. A popular coffee house equipped each table with a coin box. The label of each box read: “To insure promptness.” Dropping a coin into the box would result in quick service. Also, the first letter of each word is T.I.P. – tip.
  In America and Europe it is customary to tip anywhere from 10% to 20%. Taxi drivers, waiters in restaurants, waitresses in lounges, hotel boys, doormen, and disco coat check girls, all expect a little something. People working at these jobs usually receive a low basic salary. Tips are quite necessary to supplement their income. Today most people decide the size of tip according to the quality of the service. If the service is good ,most people are quite happy to leave a tip.
  The world is full of big spenders and people who act like big spenders. Surprisingly, rich people are not “big tippers” unless entertaining guests. It is no use showing off if nobody is there to watch, right? Many throw money around like water to impress a group of friends out for an evening “on the town”。 People who usually cannot afford it are the biggest tippers in front of their friends. It is all part of the show to prove a certain level of social success. Nobody wants to look cheap, stingy, or poor in front of their friends. Over-tipping also gives some satisfaction just to see the waiter‘s reaction.
  For whatever reason, tipping will continue to be practiced in most countries. Tipping does have its place in our modern society. It will also remain a somewhat personal expression of gratitude.
  21. What is the meaning of the word “gratis” according to the passage?
  A) free of obligation   B) free of charge     C) plenty in time    D) free from tax
  答案:A
  解析:B是免于起诉C是充足的时间D是免于征税,A是责任义务的免除。根据文章对消费的介绍选择A相比较妥帖。
  22. When were tips first given in England
  A) in the 17th century                      B) in the 18th century
  C) in the 19th century                      D) in the 20th century
  答案: B
  解析: 细节题,第2段的第四句中A more common belief is tips were first given in the 18th century England其它的选项是错误的
  23. Which of the following statements is true?
  A)       Most people think that tips originated in England.
  B)       Most people think that tips originated in Rome
  C)       Today most people decide the size of tips according to their mood.
  D)       According to the author, the practice of tipping does not have an interesting history
  答案: A
  解析: 推论题。第2段的。2句是说这个习惯追溯到罗马但是大家普遍认为的是在英国,理由同上。
  24. How to understand the sentence “The world is full of big spenders and people who act like big spenders.”?
  A)       All people in the world have a lot of money.
  B)       No one in the world has a lot of money.
  C)       Many people spend a large sum of money every day.
  D)       The number of people who either have a lot of money or who pretend to be rich is great.
  答案: D
  解析: A、B明显是错误的!C和文章没有联系,主要是说一些有钱的和貌似有钱的人在消费上面的表现。C不能体现出该要表达的含义。
  25. Why are people who cannot afford tipping the biggest tippers in front of their friends?
  A)       Because they have a lot of money.
  B)        Because they sympathize with taxi drivers, waiters in restaurants, waitresses in lounges and disco coat check girls, etc.
  C)       Because of their vanity.
  D)       None of the above.
  答案:  C
  解析:  vanity是虚荣奢华的含义,最后2段主要说。 It is all part of the show to prove a certain level of social success. Nobody wants to look cheap, stingy, or poor in front of their friends是说没有钱人的虚荣!C应该是最合适的答案。
  Passage 6:
  The current generation of parents must, in many cases, balance care of children with care for their own aging parents. It is estimated that women can now expect their mothers to live 55 years after their own birth and 30 to 40 years after the birth of their first child, many analysts suggest that this added pressure disproportionately touches the women, who already carry major responsibility for their own children.
  Perhaps the most important issue that emerges from the social trends just described is the impact of family instability and single parenting on children. Some argue that single-parent families are a deficient form of family functioning. Others see them as a courageous, desirable alternative to unhappy two-parent families.
  On average, kids fare better in two-parent families. But a sizable percentage of children in single parent families thrive, and many in two-parent families do not, what matters most – regardless of family structure – is what happens within the family.
  Particularly important is the family‘s ability to support and nurture, minimize conflict, practice democratic decision making, provide consistent and positive forms of discipline and mode, and encourage values of caring and responsibility. Families should also provide access to structured activities (e.g.church participations, clubs, organizations, lessons) and a stimulating environment for learning (including parental involvement in schooling)。 While it is somewhat easier to deliver these in two-parent families, some single-parent families do succeed by drawing on informal and formal support systems from neighborhoods, schools, and churches.
  26. The current generation of parents shoulder a heavy pressure ___.
  A. since they carry major responsibility for their own children.
  B. because in many cades they must balance care of children with care for their own aging parents.
  C. they must burren lots of work in family.
  D. because they hardly obtain any help from others
  答案: B
  解析: 细节题。文章的第一段第一句就是该题的答案,主要说作为母亲在家庭里面在孩子和对他们的老父母之间的权衡利弊。
  27. Perhaps the most important issue that emerges from the social trends is ___.
  A. the deficiency of single-parent families.
  B. whether single-parent families can be regarded as a courageous, desirable alternative to unhappy two-parent families.
  C. the impact of family instability and single parenting on children.
  D. the poverty of the single-parent families.
  答案: C
  解析: 细节题。第2段的第一句就是这题的答案,要大家对细节仔细的把握,该句的意思是说:当今社会出现的家庭的不稳定性的单身家庭的出现对孩子这代的严重冲击。
  28. On average, kids fare better in two-parent families, while ___.
  A. many of them are not so obedient.
  B. a sizable percentage of children in single-parent families thrive.
  C. what happens within the family really matters.
  D. children in single-parent families are not well fed.
  答案: B
  解析: 细节题。第2段的最后两句,意思是说在也有一定比例的单身家庭里面的孩子,生活学习也有进步。
  29. All the following statements are mentioned as the important family abilities EXCEPT ___.
  A. try to avoid the conflict.
  B. decisions are always made democratically.
  C. encourage the qualities of caring and responsibility.
  D. make sure to monitor the fulfillment of each one‘s duty.
  答案: D
  解析: D的意思是说务必监视每个人的责任的履行。最后一段的第一句分别提到了A,B,C项的内容。只有第4项的内容没有涉及。
  30. In what way can the single-parent families succeed in participating in the structured activities?
  A. By providing access to church participation, clubs, etc.
  B. By drawing on support systems from various kinds of organizations.
  C. By taking part in parental involvement in schooling.
  D. By following the two-parent families
  答案: B
  解析: 细节题。在文章的最后一句,是说利用那些来自邻居教堂和社会正式和非正式的援助 informal and formal support systems from neighborhoods, schools, and churches.
  Passage 7
  Hyperinflation (极度通货膨胀) is defined as an economic condition during which there is a steep increase in prices. In accordance with the laws of economics, three factors combine to create this condition. First, demand must be much greater than the supply of available goods. Second, the country must continuously create and thereby build up an ever increasing supply of money. Third, the governmental processes that are used to collect taxes must be crippled. Let‘s imagine a country where production is barely accomplishing its goal to keep up with demand. When this happens, the government should decrease the salaries of the workers by raising taxes. But the government is powerless to collect the taxes, so it prints more money to compensate for(补偿)the goods it must purchase. This new money goes to the workers who produced the goods: as a result, the people are not forced to give up certain things for a while – they actually become richer. While this might appear to be a positive step, it is actually regressive. Every month the government is forced to print more and more money, thereby increasing its liabilities (债务) until it is destroyed. The only way to prevent total economic collapse in such a situation is for the government to increase taxes in a manner that is characterized by impartiality (公正) to everyone involved.
  大意:主要是说明了经济的的宏观调控政策比如:调控市场供求关系。或是货币的发行来调节市场。
  31. Which of the following might occur during hyperinflation?
  A. A slight increase in prices.
  B. Rapid growth of economy.
  C. Decrease of workers‘ salary.
  D. Soaring prices.
  答案: D
  解析: 细节题。文章的第一段的第1句increase in prices是物价飞涨的意思Soaring prices的意思和这是一样的。
  32. The author states that during hyperinflation ___.
  A. goods appear to be overabundant.
  B. the country has to supply more money.
  C. government may become richer by collecting more taxes.
  D. people are forced to give up certain things
  答案: B
  解析: 细节题。问题是通货膨胀的时候应该用什么样的货币政策,Second, the country must continuously create and thereby build up an ever increasing supply of money可以知道这道题的答案。
  33. The passage implies that ___.
  A. hyperinflation is just a passing phase in the economic development.
  B. people could benefit a lot from hyperinflation.
  C. hyperinflation is used by a government to raise taxes.
  D. hyperinflation may cause the downfall of a government.
  答案: D
  解析: 推论题。文章的第7句可以知道,当出现通货膨胀时候在税收和商品的补偿上政府要付出一定的代价。因而一定产生downfall下降的效应。  34. The word “regressive” probably means ___.
  A. harmful.     B. negative.    C. going back.     D. progressive
  答案: B
  解析: A是有害的C是倒退,D是进程的意思,B是否定的、反作用的意思,While this might appear to be a positive step, it is actually regressive.另外这是个转折句关系,应该和positive相反。
 
 一、阅读理解:
  (一)
  Most people have had a dog or wanted one as their companion at some time in their lives. If you are thing of buying a dog, however, you should first decide what sort of companion you need and whether the dog is likely to be happy in the surroundings you can provide. Specialists‘ advice is useful to help you choose the most suitable kind of dog. But in part the decision depends on common sense. Different dogs were originally developed to perform specific tasks. So, if you want a dog to protect you or your house, for example, you should choose the one that has the right size and characteristics. You must also be ready to devote a great deal of time to training the dog when it is young and give it the exercise it needs through out its life, unless you live in the countryside and can let it run freely. Dogs are demanding pets. Cats love the house and so are satisfactory with their place where it is secure, but a dog is loyal to its master and consequently wants him to show proof of his affection. The best time to buy a baby dog is when it is between 6 and 8 weeks old so that it can transfer its love from its mother to its master. If baby dogs have not established a relationship with the human being until they are over three months old, their strong relationship will always be with dogs. They are likely to be shy when they are brought out into the world to become good pets.
  1. Which of the following is Not true according to the passage?
  A. You can always get help from the specialists.
  B. It is common sense that is the most important when choosing a dog.
  C. You should decide what kind of dog you want.
  D. Size and characteristics of the dogs should be considered too.
  2. What is mentioned as a consideration in buying a dog?
  A. The color of the dog.
  B. The price of the dog.
  C. Whether the dog will fit the environment.
  D. Whether the dog will get along with the other pets in the house.
  3. Why does the writer say a dog is a more demanding pet than a car?
  A. It must be trained so that it won‘t bite.
  B. It demands more food and space.
  C. It needs more love and care.
  D. It must be looked after carefully.
  4. Why is it advised to buy a baby dog under three months old?
  A. It‘s easier to buy a baby dog under three months old.
  B. They are less likely to be shy with human beings.
  C. They are less likely to run away.
  D. It‘s esier for them to form a relationship with their masters.
  5. The word “affection”(Line 11) means _____ .
  A. love         B. effect       C. tie                 D. relationship
  难点:
  1. Be likely to do sth:  可能干某事。也可用It is likely that……
  2. devote……to:  to 在这里是介词,其后要接名词或相当于名词的词或词组。如:She devotes herself to teaching children.
  3. demanding:  需要关爱和照顾的。
  答案:
  1. B
  考点:这是一道判断理解题,可用排除法。
  解析:从文章第二、三、五句话,我们可知,A、C、D都符合原文的说法。B说的是“在挑选狗的时候,常识性的东西最重要”。而原文第四句话却说“但是,部分决定取决于常识”,并非是最要的。所以B不符合原文,是正确的答案。
  2. C
  考点:这是一道细节题,可用排除法。
  解析:文章建议在挑选狗时,应该考虑狗的大小,性格,是否能适应主人提供的环境,而并未提到A:狗的颜色,B:狗的性格,D:是否可以与家里其他宠物融洽相处。所以D正确。
  3. C
  考点:这是一道理解题。
  解析:从这句话:a dog is loyal to master and consequently wants him to show proof of his affection. 我们可知,狗比猫更需用爱护和照顾。所以,C是正确答案。
  4. D
  考点:这是一道理解题。
  解析:本题问的是为什么建议在狗小于三个月时购买?原文说“狗在6周到8周大的时候,可以将它的感情从它母亲转到主人身上。如果狗在三个多月大时还不 能与人产生感情,那么,他们的感情将永远是与狗一起了。他们很可能过于害羞而不能成为好的宠物。”所以:D这样更容易使狗与它的主人建立感情,是答案。
  5. A
  考点:这是一道词汇题。
  解析:affection在这里是喜爱的意思。所以A是正确的答案。
(二)
  The young people who talk of the village as being “dead” are talking nothing but nonsense, as in their hearts they must surely know. No, the village is not dead. There is more life in it now than there ever was. But it seems that “village life” is dead. Gone for ever. It began to decline about a hundred years ago. When many girls left home to go into service in town many miles away, and men also left home in increasing numbers in search of work, and home was where work was. There are still a number of people alive today who can remember what “village life” meant in the early years of the present century. It meant finding your entertainment in the village of within walking distance of it. It meant housewives tied to the home all day and every day. It meant going to bed early to save lamp-oil and coal. Then came the First World War and the Second World War. After each war, new ideas, new attitudes, new trades and occupations were revealed to villagers. The long-established order of society was no longer taken for granted. Electricity and the motorcar were steadily operating to make “village life” and “town life” almost alike. Now with the highly developed science and technology and high-level social welfare for all, there is no point whatever in talking any longer about “village life.” It is just life, and a better life. Finally, if we have any doubts about the future, or about the many changes which we have seen in our lives, we have only to look in at the school playground any mid-morning; or see the children as they walk homeward in little groups. Obviously there children are better fed, better clothed, better educated, healthier, prettier and happier than any generation of children that ever before walked the village street.
  1. By saying that village is not dead, but “village life” is dead, the writer suggests that _____.
  A. those young people who talk of the village as being “dead” are wrong
  B. the two statements are against each other
  C. “village life” today is rather uninteresting
  D. “village life” today is no longer like what it used to be
  2. It was _____ that “village life” began to take a sharp turn.
  A. about a century ago
  B. during the two world wars
  C. with electricity and motorcars introduced into the village
  D. only recently
  3. As is suggested in paragraph 2, villagers in the past _____.
  A. lived a simpler life than villagers today
  B. knew fewer people than villagers today
  C. found it difficult to enjoy themselves
  D. liked to wash themselves with cold water
  4. The expression “…… there is no point whatever in talking about ……” in paragraph 3 means that _____.
  A. there is no end to the talking about ……
  B. it is harmful to talk about ……
  C. it is not meaningless to talk about ……
  D. there is no reason for talking about ……
  5. From the passage we can see that the writer‘s attitude toward “village life” is ____
  A. positive            B. negative       C. neutral                   D. unclear
  「难点」
  1. nothing but ……: 除了, 仅仅
  2. the present century: 本世纪
  3. tied to the home: 被束缚在家
  4. reveal: 展现,显露
  5. take sth. For granted: 认为某事当然, 如,We mist not take it for granted that ……: 我们决不可想当然地认为 ……
  6. social welfare: 社会福利
  「答案」
  1.  D
  考点:这是一道理解判断题。
  解析:本文第二段对过去和现在的农村生活进行对比,由此得出现在的农村生活已经不再像过去的农村生活那样了。所以本题正确答案应该是D. 而不是A:那些谈论农村已经不存在的年轻人是错误的,B:农村和农村生活相反,C:今天的农村生活很乏味。
  2.  C
  考点:这是一道细节题。
  解析:本题问的是从什么时候起,农村生活有了一个转折点。从文章第三段第四句话:“电和机动车辆在拉近农村生活和城市生活的距离方面起着决定性的作用”,可知选项C 正确。
  3.  A
  考点:这是一道判断题。
  解析:第二段最后四句话讲述的是:过去的村子里的每一个人都相互了解; 不必走很远就可以娱乐;家庭主妇们每天都呆在家里;为了节省煤和灯油,人们很早就睡了。由此, 我们可知,选项A是正确答案。
  4.  D
  考点:这是一道词汇理解题
  解析:point 在这里可以理解成“有道理,有理由”所以,答案应该是D.
  5. C
  考点:这是一道理解判断题。
  解析:作者在文章中只讲农村生活的变化,并未对农村生活进行评价,所以作者的观点是中立的。因此答案是C.
  二、翻译题:
  汉译英
  1。如果有机会,约翰也许就已经成为一位杰出的画家了。
  2。行医已经有三年零四个月了。
  3。就是在那间斗室里,他们勤劳地工作着,憧憬着美好的未来。
  4。怎么能为他讲的话负责呢?
  5。看外表他一点也不象一个八十岁的老人。
  6。很明显是他的年轻助手在经营这家书店。
  7。你可曾遇见到你现在遇到的困难?
  8。国庆节到了,咱们把寝室彻底打扫一下吧。
  9。王教授,请您赏光来参加我们星期六的英语晚会好吗?
  10.玛利过去除了咖啡什么都不喝。
  11.一辆卡车驶进了积雪覆盖的操场。
  12.这个村庄是以矗立在它前面的那座高山命名的。
  13. 这封信必须交给威尔逊博士本人。
  14. 会上有人建议任命一个十一人委员会来制定新章程。
  15. 据报道,那条铁路曾因洪水而停止修建。
  16. 人学习的能力似乎是无限的。
  17. 几天前,由三位医生和两名护士组成的医疗队出发到山区去了。
  18. 就业余爱好而言,珍尼和她妹妹几乎没有什么共同之处。
  19. 不言而喻,青年人的教育对于一个国家的未来是至关重要的。
  20. 只要你不断努力,你迟早会解决这个难题的。
  21. 警察要求司机把事故讲述的更详细些。
  22. 彼得的数学不好,但要说到体育,他却是班上最好的。
  23. 成功在于勤劳,这句话很正确。
  24. 有迹象表明,不少工厂正面临着十分困难的局面。
  25. 一切都表明他的计划出了毛病。
  26. 我想他肯定不会迟到。
  27. 他已习惯晚上11点上床睡觉。
  28. 他比他姐姐小两岁,却长得高。
  29. 中国是个社会主义国家也是个发展中国家。
  30. 我认为他们理所当然地会赞成这个想法。
  汉译英答案:
  1.  Given the chance, John might have become an outstanding painter.
  2.  It has been three years and four months to the day since she began to practice medicine.
  3.  It was in that small room that they worked diligently and dreamed of better days to come.
  4.  How can I be responsible for what he says?
  5.  He does not seem to be an old man in his eighties, considering his appearance.
  6.  It is obviously his young assistant who is running the bookstore.
  7.  Did you anticipate the difficulties that you are encountering today?
  8.  National day is round the corner. Let‘s give our bedroom a thorough clean.
  9.  Prof.Wang, would you do us a favor by coming to our English evening this Saturday?
  10. Mary used to drink nothing but coffee.
  11. A truck pulled into the snow-covered playground for the school.
  12. The village is named after the high mountain that stands in front of it.
  13. The letter is to be handed to Dr.Wilson himself.
  14. It is suggested at the meeting that a committee of eleven be appointed to make anew constitution.
  15. It is reported that the building of the railway had been held up by a flood.
  16. There seems to be no limit to human being‘s ability to learn.
  17. The medical team, composed of three doctors and two nurses, set off for the mountain area a few days ago.
  18. As far as hobbies are concerned, Jane and her sister have little in common.
  19. It is self-evident that the education of the young is vital to the future of a countr.
  20. As long as you keep on trying, you will be able to resolve this difficult problem sooner or later.
  21. The policeman asked the driver to describe the accident in greater detail.
  22. Peter is not good at maths, but when it comes to sports,  he is the best in the class.
  23. It is true that success lies in diligence.
  24. There are indications that numerous factories are faced with a very difficult situation.
  25. Everything points to the fact that something has gone wrong with his project/plan.
  26. I don‘t think he would be late.
  27. He is used to going to bed at eleven in the evening.
  28. He is two years younger than his sister, but he is taller than she.
  29. China is a socialist country and a developing one as well.
  30. I take it for granted that they would support this idea.
 
 Passage 1
  People who lived in towns and cities could easily refresh themselves in the hot summers just before the turn of the century. Coca-Cola had been invented in Alaonta the 1980s and it was for sale at thousands of drugstores and candy store soda fountains all over America. But people who lived in the country couldn‘t easily go into town every time they wanted a Coca-cola or flavored soda water. So Joe Tiedemann at Vicksburg, Mississippi, candy store owner, decided soda should be taken out of the cities and into the country, where most Americans lived. He vegan to fill 10 1/2 ounce, wire-stoppered bottles with Coca –Cola, shipping them by wagon and boat to the small towns along the Mississippi River. His business grew quickly:the bottled coke was so popular that biedenharn was forced to move his bottling plant to a larger building. Luonically, the first bottling operation was viewed as a curiosity by the Coca-Cola company. Biedenharn sent then his first two cases, he was politely thanked and then just as politely ignored.
  1。Why did Joe Biedenharn decide to ship Coca-Cola to the country?
  A.     Because there are too many shops selling Coca-Cola.
  B.     Because Coca-Cola is overproduced.
  C.     Those in the country do not have easy access to the Cola.
  D.     Joe Biedenharn wanted to do charity work.
  答案: C
  考点: 该题是细节询问题。
  解析: 本题提问的是Joe Biedenharn 为什么决定把可口可乐运送到乡下。通过文章的前三句我们可以得知,上个世纪之交之前,住在城市里的或者镇子里的人们在炎热的夏天可以喝上一杯可乐来振作精 神。发明于19世纪90年代的可口可乐在美国成千上万的杂货店和糖果店都有销售。但是,住在乡下的人们每次想喝可乐或者苏打水的时候,却不是非常容易地就 能到城里喝上一杯的。第四句话讲到:因此,Joe Biedenharn决定把可乐带到乡下。这个题的关键词是"so",用它开头,表明上面一句就是它的原因。所以本题答案为C。(在乡下住的人不容易喝到 可乐)。
  2. According to the passage, which of the following statements is true?
  A.     Coca-Cola was invented in Atlanta in the 1890s.
  B.     Joe Biedenharn first shipped his bottled Coca-Cola to Vicksberg Mississippi.
  C.     The wire-stoppered bottles didn‘t preserve the Coca-Cola well.
  D.     At the time of Joe Biedenharn, Coca-Cola was an international company.
  答案: B
  考点: 该题是判断题,考的是通过对原文事实的理解,判断所给的几个选项哪一个正确。
  解析: 本题提问的是以下哪一个是符合原文的说法。这个问题的答案含于文章第四句和第五句;即Joe Biedenharn最早把把他的瓶装可乐用货车和船只沿着密西西比河运到小镇里。因此,我们可以得知,可口可乐是于19世纪90年代发明于 Alaonta的,而不是发明于Atlanta的,所以,选项A不符合原文的内容。选项C(以金属丝作瓶盖的瓶子不能很好保存可乐)并未在原文提起,所以 也不能入选。选项D也不正确,因为当时是可口可乐公司成立伊始,在美国的乡下都买不到,更不用说它是一个国际公司了。由此可见,本题答案为B。
  3. Which of the following can we infer from the passage?
  A.     The Coca-Cola company stole Joe Biededharn‘s ideas.
  B.     Joe Biedenharn finally wint bankrupt because of poor management at his plant.
  C.     Joe Biedenharn eventually sold his business.
  D.     Joe Biedenharn business was very successful.
  答案: D
  考点: 该题是一个判断分析题,考的是通过对原文细节的掌握,找出哪一个选项可以从原文中推断出来。
  解析: 本题提问的是以下哪一个选项可以在原文中推断出来。由全文的倒数第二句我们可以看出,Joe Biedenharn的生意发展迅速,他的公司也就不得不从瓶装厂移到一座大楼里,由此可见,选项D(Joe Biedenharn的生意非常成功)为本题的正确选项。其他三个选项分别为:A(可口可乐公司偷窃了Joe Biedenharn的生意),B(Joe Biedenharn的厂子终因经营不善而破产)和C(Joe Biedenharn出售了他的商店)。它们既没在原文中提到,又没有隐含在原文中,所以,都不能入选。
  4. Which of the following is similar in meaning to the word “view” in the last sentence?
  A. preview    B. review    C. seen    D. rate
  答案: C
  考点: 该题是一个词汇题,考的是如何通过上下文确定词义。
  解析: 本题提问的是最后一句话中的单词"view"为何意。该词所在句子的意思是:Biedenharn的第一次瓶子作业使可口可乐公司的人对此大 为好奇,这真是太具有讽刺意义了。也就是说,可口可乐公司的人用好奇的眼光看待这件事情。所以,选项C最符合上下文,困此是本题答案。
  5. Which of the following is the best title for the passage?
  A.     The Coca-Cola Company.
  B.     A Coca-Cola Story.
  C.     The Invention of coca-Cola.
  D.     The Origin of Coca-Cola Company.
  答案: B
  考点: 该题是一个主旨题。
  解析: 本题提问的是本文最恰当的标题是哪一个。回答这个问题,我们需要把握文章的大体内容。该篇文章讲的是,可口可乐公司开始创建时乡下人喝可乐难 这个事实引发了Joe Biedenharn的新主意,即把可口可乐公司运到乡下。实践证明,他的这一举动是成功的。这是一个关于可口可乐的故事,所以,最恰当的题目应该是B。
Passage 2.
  It‘s a day to celebrate, a time to educate, and a way to make a difference. Earth day was first observed on April 22, 1970. the tradition began in the united states and is now an international focal point for people who are concemed about the environment.
  Imagine a time before the Clean Air Act, the Clean Water Act, the Endangered Species act, and even the environmental Protection Agency. Hot topics of the time were industrial pollution, nuclear accidents, oil dependency, pesticides, and a vanity of social issues. However,olicymakers were not yet acting on many important environmental problems.
  Earth day grew ort of grassroots action and institutional support. Student leader Denis Hayes and Wisconsin Senatour Gaylord Nelson were two key organizers for the firwt event. Over 20 million concerned citizens rallied for clean air and water. College students were a major force in the campaign, although participants of all ages were involved. Still, we cannot really credit a handful of individuals for the success of Earth Day. After all, a major message of Earth Day is that every single person has an important role in the environment.
  The first Earth Day was very successful, inspiring the passage of congressional protection for air, water, and endangered species. Momentum from the demonstration also fueled the formation of the Environmental Protection Agency.
  Thirty years later, the focus has changed but the urgency remains the same. Due to increasing amounts of scientific evidence that fossil fuels are changing the global climate, the theme for Earth Day 2000 is Clean Energy. The four major goals of Earth Day 2000 are clean cars, clean power, clean air, and clean investments.
  1. April 22nd, 2000 is the ____ years‘ anniversary of the Earth Day.
  A. 30th    B. 20th    C. 10th    D. 100th
  答案: A
  考点: 该题考的是如何找出数字表示的细节。
  解析: 提问的是2000年4月22日是地球日的多少周年纪念日。回答用数字表示的细节时,需要进行简单计算。从原文的第一段我们可以知道,地球日最早1970年4月22日在美国开始。刚好是30年纪念日。所以,选项A为本题的答案。
  2. _____ originated the Earth Cay.
  A. College students.       B. Policy makers.    C. Ordinary people.       D. Denis Hayes.
  答案: C
  考点: 该题是一个就文章事实进行提问的细节询问题。
  解析: 本题提问的是地球日是由谁发起的。这个问题答案需在第三段里找出。该段第一句告诉我们,地球日是群众自发活动,并由社会机构支持的。学生领袖 Denis Hayes和威斯康星州议员Gaylord Nelson是第一次活动的主要组织者;200多万市民聚集起来,呼吁干净的水源和空气。各个年龄阶层的人都参加了这次集会,大学生在这次活动中是主要力 量,但是我们不能确切地说地球日的成功归为哪一部分人。由这一段话的意思我们可以得知,地球日的创建是集体的结果,并不是由哪一个人创建的。所以,正确答 案是C。
  3. Which of the following is the immediate effect of the first Earth Day?
  A. The Environmental Protection Agency was founded.
  B. Congressional Protection for water was passed.
  C. There are more demonstrations followed.
  D. Denis Hayer published his Clean Energy Now.
  答案: B
  考点: 该题是对文章的一个主要事实的判断分析题。
  解析: 本题提问的是以下哪一个是第一个地球日的直接影响所致。该题的答案含在文章的第四段中。这段话的意思是一个地球日极为成功,国会因此而通过了 对空气,水,受害生物保护法;游行的势头也推动了环保机构的成立。由此可见,它直接影响的是B(国会通过了水保护法);因此,答案为B。
  4. Which of the following is not the goal of Earth Day 2000?
  A. clean air          B. clean water
  C. clean automobiles     D. clean investment.
  答案: B
  考点: 该题基于文章内容判断的细节询问题。
  解析: 本题提问的是以下哪一个不是2000年地球日的目标。所给的四个答案分别为:A(空气净化),B(水净化),C(汽车净化)和D(投资净 化)。通过原文最后一句我们可以知道,2000年地球日的目标是汽车净化,能源净化,空气净化和投资净化。由此可知,只有选项B不属于其内容。所以,B为 本题答案。
  5. Earth Day is a day to ____.
  A. increase fossil fuels        B. purify the water
  C. solve social issues         D. protect environment.
  答案: D
  考点: 该题考的是通过文章的主题思想对所给选项作出判断。
  解析: 本题提问的是地球日是什么日子。从全文第一段的最后一句我们可以知道,源于美国的地球日今天是所有关心环境问题的人们关注的焦点。而且,整篇文章也从地球日的起因起及其所产生的一系列影响告诉我们,它是一个保护环境的日子。所以,正确答案为D。
Passage 3。
  Hillary Rodham Clinton released the first television spot of her Senate campaign this morning, a 30-second commercial that will begin airing statewide on Thursday. The spot, titled “First”, uses numerous still photos to highlight landmarks in Mrs. Clinton‘s career, while the voiceover says she is “more than a first lady.”
  There is no mention of Mrs. Clinton‘s rival for New York’s Senate seat, New York Mayor Rudolph Giuliani.
  Clinton campaign spokesman Howard Wolfson said the ad was “positive” and “biographical”, instead of focusing on the first lady‘s opponent.
  Mrs. Clinton has previously aired radio ads, but has generally stayed with a strategy of making extensive campaign appearances instead of using television spots, while Giuliani has already run statewide TV ads.
  Text of Hillary Commercial:
  First she became a lawyer, named one of the top hudred in America.
  Her first cause was children, fighting abuse and chairing the board of the Children‘s Defense Fund.
  Her first priority was public schools, helping to establish teacher testing.
  More than a first lady. For 30 years, she‘s fought for children and families.
  As New York‘s senator, she’ll fight for better schools and heath care for children.
  Hillary. Put her to work for all of us.
  1. What does the word “air” in the first sentence mean?
  A. dry    B. express.    C. breathe.    d. broadcast.
  答案: D
  考点: 该题是一个词汇题。
  解析: 本题提问的是第一段中的"air"是什么意思。由这句话我们可以得知,希拉里今天早晨发表了她竞选纽约议员的电视宣传;为时30分钟的电视宣传将于星期二开始进行全国播放。由该句的意思我们可以猜出"air"的意思是"播放"。所以答案为D。
  2. What does “more than first lady in the first paragraph suggest?
  A. Hillary is not a first lady.
  B. Hillary does much more than what a first lady is expected to do.
  C. There are more women in America who does better than Hillary does.
  D. Hillary is doing better than her husband.
  答案: B
  考点: 这是一个理解判断题。
  解析: 本题提问的是第一段里"more than first lady"是什么意思。在世界各地,第一夫人作为国家元首的妻子,是一国之母,也的形象一般是一个帮助总统处理好家务,并且进行一些妇女活动和慈善事业, 借此来提高元首的形象。但是,希拉里作为第一夫人,她所做的超出了第一夫人的职责。她不但在社会活动中经常露脸,而且直接参与政事,开始竞选起议员来了。 所以,选项B应该是该题答案。
  3. Which of the following statement is true regarding the Senator campaign according the passage?
  A. Hillary has appeared on TV shot for numerous times.
  B. Hillary rarely makes her public appearance.
  C. Giuliani has made TV advertisement for himself.
  D. Hillary has a bigger chance to win the campaign.
  答案: C
  考点: 这是一个对原文事实的理解题。
  解析: 本题提问的是对此参议院竞选,以下哪一个说法是正确的。文章的第四段告诉我们,希拉里以前曾经在广播上作过宣传;与她不同的 是,giuliani已作过全国电视宣传。由该段可知,选项C是正确答案。从文章的第一句话我们可以得知。这是希拉里第上次在电视上为自己作宣传,所以, 选项A和B不符合原文;此次议员竞选,花落谁手尚未见分明,所以,选项D也不能入选。
  4. Hillary‘s campaign focuses on all the following except ____.
  A. children‘s health care.
  B. school education for children.
  C. combating child abuse.
  D. family planning policy.
  答案: D
  考点: 这是一个对原文细节的分析判断题。
  解析: 本题提问的是以下哪一个不是希拉里的竞选重点。希拉里的竞选广告在文章的最后几段里:它的重点是学校教育;作者评论道,在过去的30年里,希 拉里一直都在为儿童和家庭幸福斗争。将来当了纽约的参议员,她会为孩子们的良好教育和健康保险而努力;由此我们可以得知,选项A(儿童健康保险),B(儿 童的学校教育)和C(打击虐待儿童现象)都是她的竞选重点,只有选项D(计划生育政策)与原文不合,所以D是本题答案。
  5. Which of the following can best serve as the title of this passage?
  A. First Lady‘s Senator Campaign.
  B. Hillary‘s TV Advertisement.
  C. A Rivalry for New York‘s Senate Seat.
  D. The Focuses of Hillary Campaign.
  答案: A
  考点: 该题是一个主旨题,考的是文章的题目应该是哪一个。
  解析: 本文从第一夫人希拉里克林顿为其入选纽约参议员拉开序幕讲起,对目前的竞选状况作了一个大概介绍,并且对希拉里的竞选内容作了一个介绍,同 时,作者表达他自己的观点;整篇文章以介绍她的竞选情况为主,所以,选项A(第一夫人竞选参议员)用以概括全文最为全面,为正确答案。
Passage 4
  The latest version of the “Love Bug” computer virus failed to cause nearly as much harm as its predecessor because companies remained on alert.
  The new virus, dubed “NewLove”, slowly spread across the world over the past two days, infecting thousands of computers.
  But the damage caused didn‘t approach that caused by the first version, which infected millions of computers around the world two weeks ago and caused more than $10 billion in damages.
  Because awareness was heightened by the Love Bug, network administrators responded much more quickly to NewLove and stymied it before it got out of control.
  “In this perspective, Love Bug was a very positive wakeup call,” said Gene Hodges at security company Network Associates Inc, in Santa Clara, Calif.
  “NewLove” is similar in form to the Love Bug, but it‘s much more destructive. The virus appears as an attachment to an e-mail whose subject begins with “FW:” If a user clicks on the attachment’s scroll-like icon, every file on their hard drive is destroyed.
  “Basically, it‘s going to traxh your machine,” said Eric Chien, chief researcher at Symantec’s antivirus lab in the Netherlands.
  The Love Bug only killed a small set of files, including graphics files. The new virus even wipes out the Windows cooperating system.
  1. Which of following is not true in relation to “love B”?
  A.       It is a computer virus.
  B.       It kills files in a computer.
  C.       It appears as an attachment to an e-mail whose subject begins with“FW:”。
  D.       It was more harmfull to the computer world than “NewLove” virus.
  答案: C
  考点: 该题是一个询问题,考的是对"爱虫"病毒的理解。
  解析: 本题提问的是就"爱虫"病毒而言,以下哪一个不正确。从文章的第一句话我们可以得知,最近,计算机病毒"爱虫"的一种新形式带给全球的危害不 像先前的"爱虫"那么严重,因为各个公司已经有所提防。全文最后一段告诉我们,"爱虫"病毒只毁坏一小部分文件,包括一些图表文件,但是,"新欢"病毒则 会破坏整个计算机系统。由此可见,选项A,B和D都是正确;而选项C是"新欢"所为,并不是"爱虫"所为。这一点明确陈述在第六段的第二句中,所以答案为 C。
  2. What does the word “stymie”(in the sentence “network administerators responded%and stymied it before it got out of control”) mean?
  A. obstruct.    B. get rid of .    C. switch    D. be frightened.
  答案: A
  考点: 这是一个词汇题,考的是对单词"stymie"的理解。
  解析: 本题提问的是"stymie"为何义;该词出现在第四段中。它所在的句子的意思是:由于:"爱虫"提高了人们的警惕,所以,网络管理员这次反应非常快,及时制止了""的蔓延。由此可见,本题的答案应该是A(阻止,制止)。
  3. What does the “NewLove” bug basically do?
  A. It sends some bugs into your computer.
  B. It destroys your computer.
  C. It shows tenderness to your computer.
  D. It saves the files in your computer.
  答案: B
  考点: 这是一个细节判断题,考的是"新欢"根本上来说是干什么的。
  解析: 本题的答案在原文第七段中直接陈述。在该段中,荷兰Symantec抗病毒实验室主要研究人员Eric Chien说道,"根本上来说,它将毁坏你的机器"。因此,答案是B。
  4. “NiwLove” ____.
  A. was blocked before it went out of control.
  B. destroys Windows operating system.
  C. kills files in computers.
  D. all the above.
  答案: D
  考点: 这是一个理解判断题,考的是对单词"新欢"的理解。
  解析: 从第四段的最后一句话我们可以得知,因为有了上次"爱虫"的教训网络管理员这次反应非常快,及制止了"新欢"的蔓延。所以选项A是正确的。再 从文章的最后一段中来看,我们可以知道,该"新欢"病毒不但毁坏计算机文件,而且会破坏整个计算机操作系统,所以选项B和C也是正确的,由此可见,D为本 题的答案。
  5. If you are a computer user, you should ____in time of “NewLove”。
  A. open your e-mail whose subject begins with whatever letter.
  B. keep your computer off all the time.
  C. scrutinize e-mail attachments closely.
  D. stop surfing the Internet.
  答案: C
  考点: 该题是一个判断分析题,考的是如果你是一个计算机使用者,在"新欢"发作之际,你将会怎么办。
  解析: 本题所给的四个答案分别为:A(打开以任何字母为主题的电子邮件),B(不要打开计算机),C(认真检查电子邮件附件)和D(停止上网)。从 文章第六段的第二句我们可以得知,"新欢"病毒以电子邮件附件的形式出现,且邮件的主题是以"FM"的邮件,我们的计算机就不会染上病毒。所以,本题的答 案应该是:C,另外A,B,D都没有必要,也是不可行的,所以,都不能入选。